Solar EPC
INDIA'S PREMIER SOLAR ENGINEERING & CONSULTANCY DIRECTORY

Best Solar Company & Consultancy in Gujarat & India

Looking for the best solar company near you? Solyug Energy delivers certified solar PV engineering, 100% compliant CEIG electrical drawings, bankable PVsyst energy simulations, and structural wind stress audits across all 14 major industrial cities and 127+ GIDC clusters in Gujarat.

EXPERIENCE
520MW+
Solar Engineering Delivered
COMPLIANCE
100%
CEIG / DISCOM Pass Rate
COVERAGE
14 Cities
127+ GIDC Belts
TURNAROUND
24–48h
Fast Blueprint Delivery
REGIONAL SOLAR HUBS GUJARAT

Best Solar Engineering Services Across All 14 Industrial Centers

Select your city to explore local solar radiation data (GHI), DISCOM interconnection guidelines, CEIG divisions, and GIDC area coverage.

Surat

South Gujarat Industrial & Solar Hub
5.45 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:DGVCL / Torrent Power
Avg. Payback:3.2 – 3.8 Years
Sunny Days:310 Days/yr
Key Areas (12):
VesuAdajanVarachhaPiplod+8 more
View Surat Solar Design Hub

Ahmedabad

Central Gujarat Engineering & Commercial Hub
5.52 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:Torrent Power / UGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.1 – 3.6 Years
Sunny Days:315 Days/yr
Key Areas (12):
SG HighwayPrahlad NagarSanand GIDCChangodar Industrial Area+8 more
View Ahmedabad Solar Design Hub

Vadodara

Central Gujarat Power & Chemical Capital
5.48 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:MGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.2 – 3.7 Years
Sunny Days:312 Days/yr
Key Areas (12):
Makarpura GIDCManjusar GIDCWaghodia Industrial AreaSavli GIDC+8 more
View Vadodara Solar Design Hub

Rajkot

Saurashtra Auto, Forging & Casting Heartland
5.60 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:PGVCL
Avg. Payback:2.9 – 3.4 Years
Sunny Days:320 Days/yr
Key Areas (10):
Shapar-Veraval Industrial AreaMetoda GIDCAji GIDCBhaktinagar Industrial Estate+6 more
View Rajkot Solar Design Hub

Bharuch

South-Central Gujarat Chemical & Petroleum Corridor
5.50 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:MGVCL / DGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.1 – 3.7 Years
Sunny Days:312 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Ankleshwar GIDCDahej PCPIR & Port ZoneJhagadia GIDCPanoli GIDC+4 more
View Bharuch Solar Design Hub

Navsari

South Gujarat Agro, Textile & Rooftop Solar Belt
5.42 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:DGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.3 – 3.8 Years
Sunny Days:308 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Chhapra RoadGandevi Industrial AreaJalalporeBilimora+4 more
View Navsari Solar Design Hub

Ankleshwar

Asia's Chemical Capital & Pharma Industrial Hub
5.51 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:DGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.0 – 3.5 Years
Sunny Days:314 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Ankleshwar GIDCPanoli GIDCSarangpur Industrial ZoneGoya Bazar+4 more
View Ankleshwar Solar Design Hub

Vapi

South Gujarat Mega Chemical & Paper Manufacturing Hub
5.44 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:DGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.2 – 3.7 Years
Sunny Days:310 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Vapi GIDC Phase 1 to 4Morai Industrial AreaChalaBhilad Industrial Belt+4 more
View Vapi Solar Design Hub

Morbi

Ceramic Capital of the World & Solar Powerhouse
5.65 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:PGVCL
Avg. Payback:2.8 – 3.3 Years
Sunny Days:325 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Morbi-Dhrangadhra HighwayJetpar Road Ceramic ZoneLakhdhirpur RoadOld Ghuntu Road+4 more
View Morbi Solar Design Hub

Gandhinagar

Gujarat Green Capital, GIFT City & IT Power Corridor
5.50 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:UGVCL / Torrent Power
Avg. Payback:3.2 – 3.7 Years
Sunny Days:315 Days/yr
Key Areas (9):
GIFT CityInfocityKoba Industrial BeltSector 25 Electronic Estate+5 more
View Gandhinagar Solar Design Hub

Bhavnagar

Saurashtra Coastal Port, Ship-Breaking & Casting Belt
5.58 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:PGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.0 – 3.5 Years
Sunny Days:318 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Chitra GIDCSihor Industrial BeltAlang Ship Recycling YardVartej Industrial Zone+4 more
View Bhavnagar Solar Design Hub

Jamnagar

Oil City of India, Brass Heartland & Marine Power Zone
5.62 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:PGVCL
Avg. Payback:2.9 – 3.4 Years
Sunny Days:322 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Shankar Tekri Industrial EstateDared GIDC Phase 1, 2 & 3Moti Khavdi Industrial BeltBedeswar GIDC+4 more
View Jamnagar Solar Design Hub

Dahej

PCPIR Mega Petrochemical Port & Special Economic Zone
5.52 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:DGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.0 – 3.6 Years
Sunny Days:315 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Dahej SEZ Phase 1 & 2PCPIR Industrial CorridorDahej Port ZoneJolva+4 more
View Dahej Solar Design Hub

Sanand

Automobile & Semiconductor Mega Manufacturing Heartland
5.53 kWh/m²/day
Local DISCOM:UGVCL
Avg. Payback:3.1 – 3.6 Years
Sunny Days:316 Days/yr
Key Areas (8):
Sanand GIDC Phase 1 & 2Bol GIDCCharal Industrial BeltNal Sarovar Road+4 more
View Sanand Solar Design Hub
HYPER-LOCAL GIDC & INDUSTRIAL CLUSTER DIRECTORY

Solar Consultancy in Over 127+ Industrial Estates & Special Economic Zones

We provide on-site engineering surveys, 3D drone mapping, and CEIG drawings tailored to specific industrial shed geometries and substation voltage norms across Gujarat:

ENGINEERING CAPABILITIES

13 Core Solar Engineering & EPC Design Services

Turnkey technical drawings, statutory single-line diagrams, and structural calculations for solar developers, EPC contractors, and commercial facilities.

CEI Electrical Approval Drawings & SLDs

Government-compliant Single Line Diagrams (SLD), earthing schemes, and statutory documentation for CEIG & DISCOM approvals.

Key Deliverables:
DC & AC Single Line Diagrams (SLD) with Breaker Coordination
Earthing Grid Layout & Soil Resistivity Analysis
Lightning Protection Radius Calculations (IS/IEC 62305)
Learn more about CEI Electrical Approval Drawings & SLDs

SketchUp 3D Solar Design & Shading Simulation

Precision 3D layout engineering, array pitch optimization, and SketchUp visualizations to maximize solar energy harvest.

Key Deliverables:
3D SketchUp Model & Walkthrough 4K Visuals
Hour-by-Hour Shadow Path & Year-Round Shading Reports
Optimized String Layouts & Cable Tray Routes
Learn more about SketchUp 3D Solar Design & Shading Simulation

PVsyst Generation Simulation & Bankable Report

Bank-grade meteorological generation reports, P50/P90 yield simulations, and performance ratio optimization.

Key Deliverables:
P50, P90 & P99 Annual Energy Yield Projections
System Loss Tree Breakdown (Thermal, IAM, Inverter, Cable)
Performance Ratio (PR) & Specific Production (kWh/kWp)
Learn more about PVsyst Generation Simulation & Bankable Report

STAAD.Pro Structural Wind Load Analysis

Stress simulation and structural stability validation ensuring structures withstand wind velocities up to 180+ km/h.

Key Deliverables:
3D Stress & Deformation Deflection Modeling
Structural Member Optimization & Thickness Verification
Anchor Bolt, Purlin & Foundation Load Calculation Report
Learn more about STAAD.Pro Structural Wind Load Analysis

3D Solar Shadow & Obstacle Analysis Report

Hour-by-hour sun-path tracking to eliminate thermal hotspots and optimize panel placement.

Key Deliverables:
Year-Round Hourly Sun-Path Shadow Simulations
Near-Shading & Far-Shading Loss Matrix
Optimal Inter-Row Pitch & Tilt Calculations
Learn more about 3D Solar Shadow & Obstacle Analysis Report

Detailed Engineering Design (DED)

Complete mechanical and electrical engineering blueprints for flawless execution by EPC contractors and developers.

Key Deliverables:
Trenching, Conduit & Cable Tray Routing Plans
Inverter Station & Combiner Box Layouts
Structural Assembly & Mechanical Detail Sheets
Learn more about Detailed Engineering Design (DED)

Solar Detailed Project Report (DPR) & Feasibility

Exhaustive technical-commercial reports, CAPEX/OPEX modeling, and financial simulations for project financing.

Key Deliverables:
Bankable PVsyst P50/P90 Generation Yield Report
CAPEX Breakdown & 25-Year Cash Flow Projections
Grid Evacuation Feasibility & Substation Capacity Audit
Learn more about Solar Detailed Project Report (DPR) & Feasibility

Solar Project ROI & Financial Payback Study

Comprehensive payback modeling, tariff comparison, and tax benefit analysis for C&I solar investments.

Key Deliverables:
Year-by-Year Financial Cash Flow Model
NPV, Internal Rate of Return (IRR) & Simple Payback Period
Grid Tariff Savings vs Solar Generation Comparison
Learn more about Solar Project ROI & Financial Payback Study

MW-Scale Ground-Mounted Solar Engineering

Utility and captive multi-megawatt solar power plant layout planning, civil grading, and high-voltage grid evacuation.

Key Deliverables:
Contour-Adaptive 3D Layout & Array Spacing
HT Switchyard & Substation Interconnection SLD
DC/AC Cable Loss Minimization Schedules
Learn more about MW-Scale Ground-Mounted Solar Engineering

Utility-Scale Solar Project Engineering

Grid-scale solar power plant engineering with high-voltage substation integration up to 220kV.

Key Deliverables:
Grid-Interconnection & Pooling Substation Blueprints
Transmission Line Sizing & Protection Schemes
SCADA, Weather Monitoring Station (WMS) Architecture
Learn more about Utility-Scale Solar Project Engineering

Solar Structural Consultancy Services

Comprehensive structural vetting, purlin load-bearing assessments, and custom mounting structure engineering.

Key Deliverables:
Rooftop Load-Bearing Audit & Purlin Stress Certification
Elevated Superstructure & Walkway Design Plans
Foundation Pile Depth & Pull-Out Test Verification
Learn more about Solar Structural Consultancy Services

Solar Site Survey & Drone Feasibility Study

High-precision drone topographical surveys, GPS obstacle mapping, and electrical substation connectivity audits.

Key Deliverables:
3D Digital Surface Model (DSM) & Orthomosaic Map
Rooftop Obstacle Matrix & Shadow Coordinates
Transformer Capacity & LT/HT Panel Inspection Report
Learn more about Solar Site Survey & Drone Feasibility Study

MW-Scale Project Management Consultancy (PMC)

Owner's engineer and PMC services ensuring on-time project execution, vendor QA/QC, and commissioning validation.

Key Deliverables:
Owner's Engineer QA/QC Checklist & Daily Site Audits
Equipment Pre-Dispatch Factory Inspection (FVT)
Pre-Commissioning String I-V Curve & Insulation Audits
Learn more about MW-Scale Project Management Consultancy (PMC)
REGIONAL SOLAR DATA MATRIX

Gujarat City-wise Solar Radiation & Payback Matrix

Comparison of solar GHI insolation, DISCOM grid inspectors, and commercial payback benchmarks across all configured cities:

City / Industrial HubSolar GHIAnnual Sunny DaysDISCOM / UtilityEst. PaybackExplore
Surat5.45 kWh/m²/day310 DaysDGVCL / Torrent Power3.2 – 3.8 YearsView Hub →
Ahmedabad5.52 kWh/m²/day315 DaysTorrent Power / UGVCL3.1 – 3.6 YearsView Hub →
Vadodara5.48 kWh/m²/day312 DaysMGVCL3.2 – 3.7 YearsView Hub →
Rajkot5.60 kWh/m²/day320 DaysPGVCL2.9 – 3.4 YearsView Hub →
Bharuch5.50 kWh/m²/day312 DaysMGVCL / DGVCL3.1 – 3.7 YearsView Hub →
Navsari5.42 kWh/m²/day308 DaysDGVCL3.3 – 3.8 YearsView Hub →
Ankleshwar5.51 kWh/m²/day314 DaysDGVCL3.0 – 3.5 YearsView Hub →
Vapi5.44 kWh/m²/day310 DaysDGVCL3.2 – 3.7 YearsView Hub →
Morbi5.65 kWh/m²/day325 DaysPGVCL2.8 – 3.3 YearsView Hub →
Gandhinagar5.50 kWh/m²/day315 DaysUGVCL / Torrent Power3.2 – 3.7 YearsView Hub →
Bhavnagar5.58 kWh/m²/day318 DaysPGVCL3.0 – 3.5 YearsView Hub →
Jamnagar5.62 kWh/m²/day322 DaysPGVCL2.9 – 3.4 YearsView Hub →
Dahej5.52 kWh/m²/day315 DaysDGVCL3.0 – 3.6 YearsView Hub →
Sanand5.53 kWh/m²/day316 DaysUGVCL3.1 – 3.6 YearsView Hub →
WHY SOLYUG ENERGY

Engineered for Precision & Bankability

Why leading EPC contractors, project developers, and manufacturing facilities trust our solar engineering desk.

520MW+ Delivered

520MW+ Proven Solar Engineering Track Record

Our designs power hundreds of commercial, industrial, and utility-scale projects across India, Africa, and the Gulf, engineered on exact physics rather than generic templates.

Zero Rejections

100% Statutory CEIG & DISCOM Compliance

Every single line diagram, earthing calculation, and substation drawing is tailored to local state inspectorate standards, virtually eliminating regulatory rejection delays.

24–48h Delivery

Rapid 24–48 Hour Drawing Turnaround

We understand EPC execution deadlines. Our agile engineering workflow delivers initial layout files and revision packages in as little as 24 to 48 hours.

Investor-Grade DPR

Bankable PVsyst Simulations & LCOE Optimization

Our generation reports and financial DPRs are recognized by leading banks, NBFCs, and institutional investors, reducing CAPEX through optimized cable sizing and layout density.

SOLAR CONSULTANCY FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about choosing the best solar engineering & design consultancy in Gujarat.

FAST 24–48h BLUEPRINT TURNAROUND

Ready to Engineer Your Solar Project?

Send us your rooftop dimensions, single-line requirements, or sanction load details. Our engineering team delivers initial layouts and yield reports within 24 to 48 hours.

• Headquarters: Udhna, Surat• Engineering Desk: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM• Turnaround: 24–48 Hours
Chat with us